Sunday, July 31, 2011

Baking. An everlasting passion. ;)

Date – unwritten.
Place – scattered on Earth. ;D

Assalamualaikum…
Just felt like sharing what I’ve done during the holidays..
(The like-never-ending sem break.*sigh*)

With regard to several of my last posts,
most probably you guys and girls would already know
what I’ve been up to since the semester break started in May.
Well, going to and fro between
Sungai Petani – Ampang – Shah Alam – Puncak Alam – (wherever else in the country),
I guess that’s how I’ve been living for the past 5 years,
since I registered as UiTM’s full-time student.
I blame myself. Haha.

In between the hectic moments and seconds,
I managed to scrub into some baking sessions with
Mama (my aunt), Ummi and my youngest brother; Asyraf.
(Since he LOVED ‘messing’ up and helping out with my baking process.)
=D

Not much, but I managed to learn how to bake
9 different types of kuih raya with Mama..
*pictures not available,
The camera might just fall into the mixture bowl* ;P




She started her kuih raya business this year..
Tak ada orang nak tolong Mama and Papa, so aku pergilah Ampang.
Saja suka nak menyibuk tolong lah katakan.. Hehe..
Tapi memang seronok, sebab aku sangat suka baking..
Plus, aku dapat melantak kuih raya before anyone else..
Haha.. =D

Back in my own home sweet home,
I managed to bake egg tarts.. Hee..
(My youngest brother insisted that I made some for him,
before he went back to his college)






Dekat – dekat nak raya, like every other years,
memang aku and adik – adik aku akan ‘book’ sebalang kuih tat nenas from Ummi..
Dah ala – ala competition every year,
siapa dapat baling kuih paling besar untuk bawa balik kolej masing – masing.
Yang pening kepala, of course Ummi.
Nak buat untuk 3 orang anak yang tak pernah puas makan kuih raya buatan beliau.
Nak fikir lagi untuk bawa balik KL, nak bagi family di sana.
This year, untung sikit lah. Sebab Ummi ada assistant tetap.
Akulah orangnya tu.
Nasib baik aku memang suka buat plus makan.
So tak ada hal lah nak buat banyak – banyak.
Ummi, lepas ni kita nak buat kek pulak kan?
Bilanya yang kita nak kemas kain baju balik kampung?
Haha..

Fellas, do enjoy every single seconds that you owned with your family.
Despite of all the small fights, debates, tears
that you have with them once in a while,
cherish them; let them know that you do love them, TRULY.
Cause you might just have this exact moment to share.
Tomorrow may just be a little too late.
=)

[‘AmyraRamlan.Homemade.]

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Unplanned. =)

26072011
Hang – out with bestie;
Nurul Adibah Ruzaini.
KLCC – Ampang Point.

Assalamualaikum…
Hey fellas!I was staying at Ampang for the week.
Helping out Mama (my aunt) with her kuih raya business,
plus urusan di kampus lagi,
aku terpaksa stay di sana sebab rumah sewa dah tak ada orang.
So, coincidentally my bestie a.k.a step-daugter a.k.a aRMadian sibling a.k.a Diba,
was staying at her sister’s house, di Ampang juga.
Kitorang had a day out together,
sebab Diba minta tolong aku temankan dia survey and shop for her rent house.
Aku siap jadi interior designer dia lagi. Tehee~ =)






Ronda – ronda, pusing – pusing, sudahnya perut lapar.
Malangnya, time nak makan tu actually lunch break for offices.
Memang tak dapatlah table anywhere pun kat KLCC tu.
Stop at a cute café; but the price was ridiculous.
*We’ve paid, anyway. Silly us. Haha.*

After the crowd has cleared off, we went to Sushi King.
Al – maklumlah, memang both gila makan sushi. ;D

To my dearest Diba, I had a REALLY good time with u darla!
Wish that we’ll have that moment in the years to come.. =)

“ True friends stay by your side even when you wanted to be alone.
They comfort you even when you were shouting aimlessly.
They wipe your tears even when they have to use their own sleeves.
They argue on the wrong things that you wanted to do badly.
They are the ones who worth to be cherished.
Even when you’re no longer lived. “ =)

['AmyraRamlan.TrueFriends.]

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Wedding! =)

09072011
Siti Zaleha’s Wedding Reception.
Kelab Laguna Merbok.
Sungai Petani, Kedah.

Assalamualaikum.

C.O.N.G.R.A.T.U.L.A.T.I.O.N.S.!

That’s what I wanna say first.
Congrats to my ex-classmate,
Siti Zaleha a.k.a Leha who had her wedding reception recently.
Got married to her boyfriend, someone she loved the most,
it must be a very happy and memorable event of the year for them.






Terasa macam dah makin tua, kawan – kawan dah ramai yang berumah tangga.
In fact, yang dah menimang cahaya mata pun ada.
Good for them, moga Allah kekalkan masjid yang mereka bina hingga akhir hayat. Amiin~

“ The greatest love of all,
is the love that unites two hearts together
in the name of their love towards the Creator. “ =)


[‘AmyraRamlan.TwoHearts.]

Sunday, June 26, 2011

SMGM UiTM 2011

29062011 – 30062011
Kursus Persediaan.
Seminar Memperkasakan Generasi Muda,
SMGM UiTM 2011.
UiTM Shah Alam.


Assalamualaikum.

Hey fellas!
So, during semester break,
joining programs memanglah sangat defining 'Amyra Ramlan well.
Sampaikan Ummi dah sound,
" Anak dara Ummi dah tak reti balik rumah ke? "
*Ampun Mi. Macam lah Ummi tak kenal anak Ummi ni
perangai memang macam ni.*
=.="

One of the program;
SMGM UiTM 2011.

So here are the bits of this event.
Approximately 200 students of UiTM
were required to volunteer
jadi Mentors untuk
1000 students Form 5 and 6 dari
Pekan, Pahang and Sembrong, Johor.
=)

It was a very memorable event.
Bukan semua orang dapat peluang untuk jadi mentor kan? ;)
Plus, adik-adik from Pekan and Sembrong were AMAZING!

Riza, Syazwan, Myra, Hafifi, Azmi.. =)

Nadzirah, Kak Yue, Kak Nuri.. =)

During prep days. ;)

team SDK UiTM Puncak Alam, for MDS Mei 2011=)

Fifi mengotakan janji untuk belanja kitorg KFC. THANKS beb. =D



makan makan bersama kakak tersayang! =D







bersama adik-adik angkat; akma, zura, madiha, pei chee, siew mei.. <3


cik Aisyah Roslan.. ;)

Terima Kasih kawan-kawan,
sahabat-sahabat,
adik-adik,
team H20,
Dato' Hishammuddin,
warga UiTM.
=)

*more pics coming up soon!* 


['AmyraRamlan.Mentor.SMGMUiTM2011]

Saturday, June 25, 2011

SMF going further in leadership! =)

23062011
'Selangkah Ke Alam Kepimpinan Bertaraf Antarabangsa’.
Parlimen Malaysia.

Assalamualaikum…
As the program mentioned above,
yes I’ve been to Parlimen Malaysia recently.
This program was planned fully by
Sekretariat Mahasiswa Fakulti, Faculty of Health Sciences, UiTM.
Proud of them, especially the one who cracked his head
in making this program a success.

Thanks Faizal, and thanks to the team as well.




Pengarah program, Faizal. Presiden SMF, Naim. Naib Presiden SMF, 'Amyra. =)

aRMada di hatiku. ;)



I can’t say much, cuz I wasn’t really there during the process of
seeing people, faxing letters and running up and down the faculty
in order to make this program worked out.
It was a short trip, though.
But we managed to improve our skills in being professionals. ;)

I’m glad to have you guys and girls in this team.
I do. Truly. =)


[‘AmyraRamlan.NaibPresiden.SMF.11/12]

Movie time-out. =)

22062011
EDATArians Movie Time-Out.
“Green Lantern. “
One Utama, Damansara.

Assalamualaikum…
Hey there! There’s nothing much to be shared, but I just feel like writing this out.
So bare with me kay fellas. =)
As the date above written, I had a movie time-out with EDATArians.
Well, I’m not technically a part of the family yet,
but I’m on my way of joining them, InsyaAllah.
They are a good family,
shared all sorts of knowledge now and then.
I’ve visited their office a few times already,
and I kind of liking the environment there. =)
I felt so much warmth and welcomed.
Learnt a bit of this and that there, too.




It turned out to be,
I was sort of invited to join their movie time-out.
I said yes, and it was a great time being there.
I even got lucky to have been there with them,
and even meet a few friends of PM during our MMS together
at UiTM Negeri Sembilan in July 2009.

“Sometimes, you can never tell what’s coming up
even for the next few seconds of your lifetime. “ =)


['AmyraRamlan.Movie.EdataNetwork]

MDS UiTM Puncak Alam, Mei 2011

21052011 – 27052011
Minggu Destini Siswa (MDS), Mei 2011
UiTM Puncak Alam

Assalamualaikum
Hey boys and girls!
Well, regarding to the last post on KPMDS, surely enough,
what’s coming up for us after that program is MDS.
Most of us did look forward to it. =)


I can’t seem to find enough words and pictures
to describe what we have been through during MDS.
The experiences, knowledge, gain and pain that we had,
can ONLY be understood by us who had really been there.


Do you realize that you love planning out and joining programs?
Can you resist your heart’s calling when you were offered being a facilitator?
Have you ever think of being a part of major group in helping out your brothers and sisters?
Have you discovered your passion in leadership business?
To friends of UiTM; if you answer YES to most of these questions,
you may be likely want to try joining MDS while you still can.
Trust me; it’s worth every last second. =)

To all Pemimpin Mahasiswa (PM),
who had willingly sacrificed your holiday, time, money and strength,
I salute you guys and girls.

PMs of UiTM Puncak Alam,
I had a very WONDERFUL time working with you guys and girls.
THANKS for every single advice, help, care, smile, tears and anything at all.






'aRMadians' =)


PMs of Biro Sahsiah, Disiplin dan Keselamatan (SDK)…
Hafifi, my partner in crime;
Syazwan, my sidekick;
Thaqif and Aimie, loved by the sisters of R4;
Mizi and Syahmi, who cares for everyone;
Ayip and Syaiful, who never failed in helping out;
Safuan and Haidar, said so little but work as equal;
Alham, our MEGAphone during Subuh prayers (^_^);
Rashid, our ‘Abang Macho’;
Nissa, my witness of laughter and pressure;
Yan and Atyn, who never failed to back us up;
Amy, who cheer us up during tense is rising;
Che Nur and Tati, we got tanned up together =D ;
Mashi and Nani, call ‘em up anytime and anywhere;
Sham, Qila, Farah, Azma, makes the family much wicked.

Never forgotten;
Iqmal, Fathin, WanSe. 

During the days and nights,
the tears and laughter,
the ups and downs,
the beginning and ending…
We came up with few names as well, right fellas? ;P
-Biro Sayang Dengan Kamu- *Legend*
-Biro Seni Dan Kebudayaan-
-Biro Sabar Dalam Keimanan-
(^_^)V

This SDK family of mine was the BEST.
Never knew how would I ever managed
if you were not there.
THANKS and MUCH LOVE brothers and sisters! =)


[‘AmyraRamlan.SDK.UiTMPuncakAlam]

Saturday, May 21, 2011

[15052011 – 18052011] + [19052011 – 20052011]
UiTM Puncak Alam – UiTM Segamat – UiTM Puncak Alam
Kursus Pemimpin Mahasiswa Minggu Destini Siswa (KPMDS) Mei 2011


Assalamualaikum.. Hey fellas!For this post, aku cuma nak share a bit of this and that during KPMDS which I’ve attended, for preparation in welcoming adik-adik Diploma dan Asasi yang akan menyambung pengajian mereka di UiTM.

Nothing much or less, biasalah kursus; bound by the rules, free food, taklimat sana sini, and standard procedure untuk KPMDS;- mesti wajib ada slot simulasi dan pembentangan perlaksanaan KPMDS. Up till now, still menggunakan khidmat Abang Rozi and the geng. Hehe..

 
geng-geng mds disember 2010, still together! =)
 Kali ini, Puncak Alam will be using a hell out of energy from each one of the ±200 PMs yang akan dihantar ke kampus itu. Estimated intake quantity is about 4000 students. Memang kerja macam orang gilalah kami nanti. Everything seems like it doesn’t make any sense, except if we managed to work together and work something out in order to plan the upcoming 7-days MDS. Let’s pray boys and girls. =)

 Towards the end of KPMDS, we have already been divided according to our biro and campuses; Puncak Alam, Shah Alam and Puncak Perdana. Slots were given for us to discuss and have a rough idea on what’s going to happen and how to overcome the troubles that may be rising later on. Kecoh, gamat dewan sebab semua MPP, urusetia dan bakal-bakal PM hebat-hebat belaka. Idea melimpah ruah, semuanya nak contribute something. Al-maklumlah, dah namanya pun Pemimpin Mahasiswa kan. Sia-sia saja kalau sertai kursus, tapi tak memberi apa-apa bantuan. =)


As for me, seperti biasalah, memang tetap akan memilih biro favourite; SDK. Sahsiah, Disiplin dan Keselamatan a.k.a Sayang Dengan Kamu. (Bukan tak nak pilih biro lain, tapi dalam banyak biro yang pernah aku pegang dan rasa, SDK is one of my favourites).


Kekuatan SDK untuk Puncak Alam (Sorry if I keep on mentioning Puncak Alam afterwards, sebab kampus ni yang aku jaga, tak tau nak komen tentang kampus lain), adalah seramai 25 orang, plus 3 MPPs as our Pengerusi Biro; Fathin, WanSe, and Nashrul. Few of us yang dah biasa join MDS, with a lot more new friends, mula-mula memang agak tak berapa nak ngam dengan diorang semua. Yelah, baru nak berkenalan kan, haruslah ambil masa. Hehe..




 Not to forget, antara task yang aku kena laksanakan sekembalinya kami dari Segamat ke Puncak Alam adalah menjadi tourist guide tak berbayar kepada rakan-rakan PM. Penat menjerit. Haha.. But aku tolong cover group SDK and Medic je. Groups lain Kak Nuri, Iqmal, and few others penghuni tetap PAlam tolong guide. Just so that all PMs akan dapat gambaran tentang P.A campus. Takdelah nanti adik-adik PB tanya, abang kakak PM pulak yang keliru! =D
 
So, we’ll see how this will end up.
Moga-moga MDS akan berjalan seperti yang dirancang.
InsyaAllah.
GOOD LUCK rakan-rakan PM! (^_^)V

 
“ We plan, but He decides.We know what we want, but He knows what we need.Have faith, He deserves all the compliments. “ =)

['AmyraRamlan. KPMDS. Mei2011]



Thursday, May 12, 2011

A day on the beach. =)

18:13
12052011
Pantai Morib.

Kadang-kadang,
ada masanya aku perlu lari.
Jauh dari segala hipokrasi.
Jauh dari manusia tiada hati.
Jauh dari dunia yang tetap satu ini.

Kadang-kadang,
aku tahu aku tiada pilihan untuk berlari.
Kerana hipokrasi adat insan bumi.
Manusia penghuni tetap di sini.
Dan dunia ini tetap takkan ada titik mati.

Kadang-kadang,
aku tetap terus mencari.
Sedikit ruang untuk menghela nafas hati.
Hanya pada alam-Nya aku melaung sendiri.
Mencuba untuk tetap setia menghamba diri.

Memang. Dunia telah Dia cipta.
Lengkap serba-serbinya.
Hanya kita yang mampu merasa.
Tiap bait kesempurnaan Yang Mencipta.




I went to the beach.
Alhamdulillah, I found pieces of serenity and calmness.
At least during this time of haywire and sadness.
Allah will always be by my side.
I know, and I believe that.

['AmyraRamlan.Beach.Hopes.]